Monday, March 30, 2009

Behind

Yes, I said behind. But I don't mean it in reference to my backside, more like my current blog status. It is pretty bad when JC says that I am way behind on the blog. He doesn't even read it and he knows that I am lacking.

I've pretty much been ignoring the blog and haven't really updated facebook in ages either. I really enjoy Twitter, but it doesn't really work for me since I don't have a mobile device that I can use to make the quick and easy updates.

There are lots of people that I need to call or write. I guess you could say that I am behind on everything.

Seems like life was easier in the old days because there weren't all of these tool available to make communicate 'easier' (read more expected).

I am typing now while we are at orchestra practice. We usually all come on Monday nights because it is the perfect place (school cafeteria) for the other kids to do homework and the instructor has asked that parents stay, which we would anyhow.

It is crazy to me that the middle school has WIFI. There are lots of parents here on laptops. I am gonna start walking up and down the rows of lunch room tables to see what everyone is looking at on their laptop. I know they are not updating their facebook or myspace pages because the social networking sites are not accesible here. I guess AISD hasn't figured out that they still need to block Twitter.

Our big excitment this past weekend was that #1 and #4 both ran in a 1 mile race. #4was 2nd in his age group (out of 60ish) and #1 got 3rd (out of 78). #2 is preparing for a big school sock hop that her class is sponsoring to help raise money for field trips. #3 is always busy being busy and #5 (SBW) is still nursing like there is no tomorrow.

When I look ahead at this week I realize that we have math tutoring, orchestra practice, 7 soccer practices, 5 soccer games, 4 piano lessons, a school sock hop and school pictures and I am sure that I am forgetting something. Whew.

SBW has really been loving me lately. I don't remember any of our other kids being so attached. I seriously think that he has some seperation anxiety. I was starting to get a bit frustrated by it this past weekend, but then I took a moment to remember that this time will be gone before I know it. So what if I sit in the chair and hold him most of the day or if he sleeps in the bed with us all night long. For that matter, who cares if they all sleep in the bed with us all night every night. Oh yeah, that's right, JC cares. :)

I am sad that Big Love is over for the season. I missed it last Sunday. I've gotta find some other series to watch and love other than crappy reality TV that is on VH1 or MTV.

#2 turned 11 last week. I just love this sweet girl SO much. She has such a beautiful heart and kind spirit. I've dropped the ball on her birthday party and gotta get something together soon. She wants to invite 13 of her closest friends for a sleepover party. I smell hurt feelings and d.r.a.m.a.! I'm trying so hard to avoid it, but can't seem to figure out what to do instead. ugh.

The orchestra just played through one of their pieces all of the way. The conductor was cheering for them and giving them praise for their great job. One of the kids said 'it gave me a warm fuzzy feeling'. I don't know if I think that is sweet or weird.

#3 has finished her homework and is now writing a letter to Uncle Chris. She is so teenish these days. You know, writing things like Peace Out, wuz up, homework stinks, my mom made me write this, thingamajigger and her salutation was J just left the building. Oh brother for me.

I am worried about supper. I didn't get the roast in the crockpot until 4ish. The receipe I used said to cook 8-10 hours. Whoopsie. I turned it on high and will pray for the best. Maybe we will hafta eat out cause it isn't done yet. :)

I am kind of enjoying this stream thing. My friend IRL does this every Saturday. I think I might start doing it more often. Hmmm...what do you think?

4 comments:

Christy said...

I, of course, love the stream thing. You could do it every Monday at orchestra practice and call it Monday meanderings, or musical meanderings...
the word verification, btw, is distoman, that's gotta be a nickname for someone.

Wooly1 said...

I like it. Is it carthartic?

Wendy

Heather and Stephen said...

I like the stream! :)

Kristin said...

Can I come to the slumber party???